Even More 10K Success at New Romney

Romney Marsh 10K

At the Romney Marsh 10K on Sunday Folkestone Running Club fielded seventeen runners and returned with eight category wins including both the first Lady’s team and first Men’s team awards. The pancake flat course and the break in the weather also meant there were plenty of PBs.

The winning lady’s team comprised Kirsty Wilson in 45:49 (PB), Zoe Neale in 47:04 and Gail Turbott in 49:14. The winning men’s team was Ian McGilloway, 5th overall in 35:08 (PB), closely followed by Stephen Male 6th overall in 35:27, and Torben Jessen 14th overall in 38:22 (PB)

Kirsty Wilson picked up the first Senior Female award and Zoe Neale got first Vet 45. In the men’s categories Ian McGilloway got the first Vet45 award, Stephen Male was the first Vet 50, Torben Jessen the first Vet 55 and Chris Woolgar was first Vet 60.
There were also PBs for Liam Cumber, Daren Wild, Andy Hadlow and Diane Parsons.

And if that wasn’t good enough in itself, the awards were bottles of wine.

FRC Romney Marsh 10K team

Complete results

5. Ian McGilloway 35:08 (PB), 6. Stephen Male 35:27, 14. Torben Jessen 38:22 (PB), 21. Liam Cumber 41:45 (PB), 25. Daren Wild 42:31 (PB), 27. James Whitham 42:48, 47. Stuart Erskine 44:48, 55. Christopher Woolgar 45:01, 64. Kirsty Wilson 45:59 (PB), 70. Richard Fowles 46:39, 72. Andrew Hadlow 46:51 (PB), 77. Zoe Neale 47:04, 82. Clive Allon 47:21, 104. Gail Turbutt 49:14, 117. Anthony Scott 50:37, 146. Diane Parsons 54:29 (PB), 224. Lynsey Tighy 01:05:47

Parkrun Cup

Carolyn Lewis snuck through to round 3 with a 100.7 to 100.3 win over Tony Scott.

Parkrun Roundup

  • PB for Phil Maull
  • Nick’s return to form continues with a near PB equalling first place at Deal and Emma is first lady back.

Torbay

Philip MAULL 26:19 (course PB)

Folkestone

David GILLETT was first back for the club in 17:58 followed by Anthony SCOTT 23:27, Catherine O’CONNOR 24:26, Carolyn LEWIS 25:00, Richard FOWLES 25:02, Jody STOAKES 25:30, Aldous HOSKING 25:38, Catriona WATTS 25:47, Victoria GREEN 25:49, Richard DYER 26:32, Clive ALLON 26:37, Luke FOWLES 27:12, David WALBROOK 27:26, Lisa YORK 31:21, Kayleigh CUMBER 33:54, Catherine-Anne CURTIS 35:01, Julie GIBBS 43:34, Linda ROBSON 47:53

Walmer and Deal Seafront

Nick STEELE was first overall in 17:46, Daniel VOLLER second in 17:46, and Emma CREASEY was first lady in 19:30

Leave a Reply

This site uses Akismet to reduce spam. Learn how your comment data is processed.